Chapter 277 of the Election Code applies to all election petitions filed under a law outside the Election Code except for a local option liquor election petition and candidates' petitions.
NEW LAW: House Bill 3107 (2021) amended Section 277.002 by adding Subsection (f): “The signer's residence address and the address listed on the signer's registration are not required to be the same if the signer is eligible to vote under Section 11.004 or 112.002.” NOTE: This confirms SOS interpretation, which for many years has been reflected in the FAQ.
Reference to "qualified voter" outside the Election Code means "registered voter" as to the eligibility to sign a petition.