Reference to "qualified voter" outside the Election Code means "registered voter" as to the eligibility to sign a petition. "Registered voter" is defined as a person registered to vote in Texas whose registration is effective. A registration is effective 30 days after it has been submitted to the county voter registrar. [Secs. 1.005(16) and 13.143]
NEW LAW: This interpretation has now been codified. House Bill 3107 (2021) amended Section 277.0024 by adding Subsection (b): “The signature of a voter whose name appears on the list of registered voters with the notation "S", or a similar notation, is considered valid if the voter: (1) is otherwise eligible to vote in the territory; and (2) provides a residence address located in the territory.”
NOTE: An example of a petition which must be filed by a specified deadline is a petition for a tax rollback election.